IRMS
The interactive hub of the information world

IRMS Conference 2017

Conference 2006 Sessions & Speakers

Sunday 23 April
From 3.00pm Arrival, Hotel Check-in, Registration for Conference and Selection of Breakout Options
in the Hotel Reception
7.00pm Drinks Reception
in the Buckingham Suite
7.30pm Dinner
in Copperface Jack's followed by a pub quiz and games all sponsored by Open Text UK Ltd
Monday 24 April
From 7.30am Breakfast
in the Tempus Restaurant
8.30am Registration for Day Delegates and Selection of Breakout Options
in the Foyer to the Grand Room
9.00am Welcome Address
Paul Duller - IRMS Chair/Tribal Technology Ltd
9.15 - 9.55am Keynote Session 1: Prospects for the Future
Natalie Ceeney - The National Archives
9.55 - 10.30am Session 2: ICO Report
Graham Smith - Information Commissioner's Office
10.30 - 11.00am Refreshment Break
in the Buckingham Suite
11.00 - 11.35am Session 3: The Gold Sponsor: The future of eDRM - now
Nigel Horncastle - Diagonal Solutions Ltd
Sally Edward - University of Huddersfield
11.35 - 12.15pm Session 4: Military Air Sector Records Management Project
Ian Horsfall - BAE Systems
12.15 - 2.00pm Lunch
in the Tempus Restaurant

Breakouts

in the Business Centre

Session B1: Compliance and Records Management
2.00 - 2.45pm Session B1.1: The Story So Far
Maurice Frankel - Campaign for Freedom of Information
2.45 - 3.30pm Session B1.2: Balancing Privacy with the Right to Know
Ibrahim Hasan - Act Now
Session B2: New Technology
2.00 - 2.45pm Session B2.1: Today's and Tomorrow's Information Management Technologies
Marc Fresko - Cornwell Management Consultants
2.45 - 3.30pm Session B2.2: Information Architecture - The Future for Records Managers
Martin Sanderson - TFPL Ltd
Session B3: EDRMS
2.00 - 2.45pm Session B3.1: Coal Authority, What we Did and Where do we go from Here?
Brian Thornton/Sally Brookshanahan - The Coal Authority
2.45 - 3.30pm Session B3.2: Our Venture into Better Records Management - Wigan MBC
Tim Turner - Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council
Session B4: Education and Partnerships
2.00 - 2.45pm Session B4.1: The Interface between Records Managers and Archivists
Penny Feltham - Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council
2.45 - 3.30pm Session B4.2: Records Management - A Profession or Label?
Stuart Orr - Department of Trade & Industry
3.30 - 4.00pm Refreshment Break in the Buckingham Suite
4.00 - 5.00pm IRMS Annual General Meeting
in the Grand Room
7.30pm Drinks Reception
in the Buckingham Suite sponsored by Diagonal Solutions Ltd & Canon (UK) Ltd
8.00pm Gala Dinner
in the Grand Room sponsored by Diagonal Solutions Ltd & Canon (UK) Ltd
Dress Code: Lounge Suit
Tuesday 25 April
From 7.30am Breakfast
in the Tempus Restaurant
Please note
Check-out at hotel reception by 11.00am and leave luggage with hotel porter unless you have arranged a late check-out
8.30am Registration for Day Delegates and Selection of Breakout Options
in the Foyer to the Grand Room
9.00am Opening Remarks
in the Grand Room
9.05 - 9.30am Session 5: EDIRMS Killed the Records Management Star
Philip Jones - Staffordshire County Council
9.30 - 9.55am Session 6: Electronic Records Management, Where Do We Go from Here?
Richard Blake - The National Archives
9.55 - 10.20am Session 7: The Silver Sponsor - Managing Emails as Records
Adrian Butcher - Open Text UK Ltd
10.20 - 11.00am Refreshment Break
in the Buckingham Suite
11.00 - 11.40am Session 8: Developing a Business Classification Scheme for Information and Filing
Jeff Morelli - JMCL Developments Ltd
11.40 - 12.15pm Session 9: Post EDIRMS - Post Implementation Issues
Keith Gregory - NHS PASA, Chester
12.15 - 2.00pm Lunch
in the Tempus Restaurant

Breakouts

in the Business Centre

Session B5: Creating a Business Case
2.00 - 2.45pm Session B5.1: Public Service
John Walsh - Cimtech
2.45 - 3.30pm Session B5.2: Private Sector
Richard Jeffrey-Cook - Inform Consult
Session B6: Issues in Records Management
2.00 - 2.45pm Session B6.1: Records Management Standards in Iceland
Alfa Kristjansdottir - Reykjavik Energy
2.45 - 3.30pm Session B6.2: Benefits Realisation
Mike Parsons - Bramble.cc
Session B7: Information Governance
2.00 pm - 2.45pm Session B7.1: Information Governance
Danny Budzak - Being Digital
2.45 - 3.30pm Session B7.2: So You Don't Need Training and This Happens . . .
Alan Stead - Nottingham City Council
Session B8: Organisational Strategies
2.00 pm - 2.45pm Session B8.1: Corporate Governance and E-mail Management
Alison North - FileBusters Ltd
2.45 - 3.30pm Session B8.2: esd-toolkit and IPSV
Sheila Apicella - esd-toolkit
3.30pm Conference close
Wednesday 26 April
From 7.30am Breakfast
Tempus Restaurant
Please note
Check-out at hotel reception by 11.00am and leave luggage with hotel porter unless you have arranged a late check-out
9.15am Registration for Post Conference Master Classes
in the Business Centre Reception
Post Conference Master Classes in the Business Centre
9.30-3.30pm 1: A Functional File Plan
John Wilson - JMW Mosaic
9.30-3.30pm 2: ISO 15489
Philip Jones - Staffordshire County Council
9.30-3.30pm 3: Strategic Planning
Lawraine Wood - Lawraine Wood Associates
9.30-3.30pm 4: Organisation Culture Change - Different Thinking for Different Results
Carolyn Wilson and James Smallwood - Think Different Consulting

Download the Programme

IRMS Conference 2006 Programme (PDF, 384.5 KB)

Get Adobe ReaderAcrobat Reader is a helper application manufactured by Adobe Systems Incorporated that lets you view and print Portable Document Format (PDF) files. Click the button to download Acrobat Reader from the Adobe website.

Feedback

If you have any comments about the site, please contact the eOfficer via the contact form or by email; This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..